On 1/20/03, my wife taped a Russ Whitney TV infomercial. Here is my analysis of it.
[…] Is that how much the pre-foreclosure guru testimonial givers are getting paid? No. They typically claim profits of $20,000 or more for “saving the credit” of the person being foreclosed. Charging a person who is down on their financial luck $20,000 for a service that’s worth $125 is a bit excessive, don’t you think? With friends like that, who needs enemies?

California’s Home Equity Sales Contract Statute

The State of California thinks so. They passed a law called the Home Equity Sales Contract Statute (California Civil Code §1695). It begins with a purpose statement.

“During the time between commencement of foreclosure proceedings and the scheduled foreclosure sale date, homeowners in financial distress, especially the poor, elderly, and financially unsophisticated, are vulnerable to the importunities of equity purchasers, who induce homeowners to sell their homes for a fraction of their fair market values through the use of schemes which often involve oral and written misrepresentations, deceit, intimidation, and other unreasonable commercial practices.”

As you might expect, after reading that, California’s law places numerous restrictions on investors who buy from someone who is in the process of being foreclosed.